Seedtag 10 Years - Company Offsite, May 20-22 (responses to emails might be delayed) - #TheNewX

Web Privacy Policy

Last update: March 2024

Your privacy is of great importance to us. Our mission is to make you feel comfortable and safe when interacting with us, so please be informed that this Web Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, manage and share the data of users who visit our website – www.seedtag.com – (here in after, the “Website“).

Through this Web Privacy Policy, we wish to:

  • Tell you what information we will collect about you, on what legal basis and for what, how and why we will use it, so that you understand what happens to your information. Find out more
  • Explain who we will share your information with and for what purpose, so that you are aware of why we do so. Find out more
  • That you understand how long we will retain your information, which we anticipate will be necessary to maintain the relationship with you or to provide you with the service or function you have requested. For further information, please contact us
  • Know all the necessary measures we take to protect your data and make sure it is secure. Find out more
  • That you know what your rights are and how you can exercise them in the easiest and most convenient way possible, should you need to. Further information 

If you would like to view our privacy policy for our contextual advertising services, you can access it by clicking  here. 

01. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data? How to contact our Personal Data Protection Officer?

01. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data? How to contact our Personal Data Protection Officer?

SEEDTAG is the leading contextual advertising company, and we develop highly effective and engaging solutions for relevant premium visual content with artificial intelligence technology, improving targeting and revenue for leading digital publishers and top brands. If you want to know more about us, you can do so here  .

SEEDTAG is responsible for the processing of personal data of users who access and/or contact SEEDTAG through the Website, which includes the processing of your personal data whether you are (i) a customer and/or potential customer, (ii) a supplier and/or potential supplier, (iii) an investor and/or potential investor, (iv) an employee or candidate and (v) any other user who accesses or transmits information through the Website. 

For your information, here are the identifying details of SEEDTAG:

  • Company name: SEEDTAG ADVERTISING, S.L. (hereinafter “SEEDTAG“).
  • VAT NO: B-86978996
  • Address: Calle Marqués de Valdeiglesias, 6, 28004, Madrid (Spain).
  • General e-mail: legal@seedtag.com
  • Contact of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) appointed by SEEDTAG: gdpr@seedtag.com
  • Registration details: Registered in the Madrid Mercantile Register in volume 32.139, Folio 110, Section 8, Page M-578365, Entry 1

02 · Terminology used in this document

Terminology used in this document

At Seedtag we value transparency towards our users and want them to be well informed. Here is a list of terms that will help you to better understand the Policy:

  • Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, etc.

  • Processing of personal data: any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

  • Data subject: the natural person to whom the personal data being processed relates, i.e. you in this case.

  • Legitimate interest: a legal basis that allows a company to process personal information about individuals, as long as they have a valid and justifiable reason to do so, and as long as this interest does not unfairly or unreasonably harm you.

  • Controller: the natural or legal person, authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, in this case SEEDTAG.

  • Processor: the natural or legal person, authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • Consent: any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous agreement, either by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, to the processing of his or her personal data.

  • Data subjects’ rights: data subjects have certain rights, such as the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and objection to processing.

  • International data transfer: any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a country that is not a member of the EU or the EEA.

GDPR: Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (sometimes referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation).

03 · What information do we collect about you and why? What's the legal basis for processing your data?

See more about the Information Collection

04 · Transfer of data and international transfers.

Transfer of data and international transfers.

Any transfers of personal data by us will be necessary only for (i) the purposes set out above, or (ii) to comply with a legal obligation. Below, we tell you with whom we may share your personal information: 

4.1 Entities acting as data controllers: 

  • Public Administrations, Justice Administration, Law Enforcement Agencies and Security Forces in case it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Companies of the group to which Seedtag belongs, to which we may transfer your personal data for:
  • To manage the relationship with you, deal with your requests and allow you to exercise your rights. 
  • Assess your skills in possible selection processes in which you have decided to participate. 
  • To engage in commercial activities where such assignment is necessary. 

4. 2 Entities acting as data processors: 

  • Companies providing IT services, tools or IT infrastructure on which the services provided by Seedtag are based, such as hosting providers, CRMs, emailing service companies, etc.

Through this Policy, we assure you that all data transfers we make will be carried out in compliance with all necessary legal safeguards. Each transfer of data will have a valid legitimate basis, which means that we will have a lawful and legitimate reason for doing so. These legitimate grounds may include your consent, the need to perform a contract we have with you, compliance with legal obligations or a legitimate interest. You can find more information about the specific legal basis in the information relating to each activity in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we want to assure you that we have established specific contracts with all our service providers, as required by law. These contracts ensure that your personal data will be protected and that our service providers meet high standards of security and confidentiality.

At Seedtag, we also ensure that, in the case of suppliers located in EU countries or other countries not considered adequate under data protection regulations, we take the necessary precautions to ensure a secure transfer of data, either because the supplier offers adequate safeguards, such as the adoption of Standard Contractual Clauses established by the European Commission; compliance with binding corporate rules; or we may comply with other exceptions provided by law to ensure the protection of your data. 

05 · Retention Periods

Retention Periods

We will keep your data only for as long as necessary to respond to your enquiries and until you withdraw your authorisation to send you commercial communications. In the event that you apply for any of our job offers on our website, we will keep your data for two years in order to take your application into account in future selection processes.

And rest assured, once we no longer need your data, we will block it and only unblock it if necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for example, if we are requested to do so by law enforcement agencies or courts), as well as if you decide to exercise your rights in accordance with clause 6. 

06 · What are your data protection rights?

What are your data protection rights?

Seedtag is responsible for complying with our legal obligations and protecting your interests as a user. We therefore inform you that you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: The right to have us confirm whether or not your personal data are being processed and, where appropriate, to request access to them and to certain information about their processing (purposes, categories of data processed and recipients, among other aspects).
  • Right of rectification: The right to request the rectification of your inaccurate personal data and/or the completion of your incomplete personal data.
  • Right of erasure: The right to request the erasure of your personal data when, among other reasons, your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Right to restriction of processing: The right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where you challenge the accuracy of your personal data, in accordance with applicable law.
  • Right to data portability: The right to receive the personal data you have previously provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).
  • Right to withdraw your consent: Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decisions: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of your data, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

If you are a resident of the US states of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah or Virginia, you also have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties by clicking on the link: “Do not sell my personal information“.

  • How can you exercise these rights?

We help you exercise your rights easily and free of charge. Take a look at the options you have to do so: 

  • By sending an email to gdpr@seedtag.com, specifying the right you wish to exercise. Please identify yourself in your request with the following subject: “Exercise of rights”. Remember that it is important that we can clearly identify you, so you can either use the same email address with which you registered in our systems, or you can attach an official document that allows us to verify your identity. 

  • By sending a written request to the physical address: Calle Marqués de Valdeiglesias 6, 28004 Madrid. In the request, indicate the right you wish to exercise and provide your personal details.

  • Oh, and if at any time you get tired of receiving our communications and want to stop receiving them, don’t worry, you can easily do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link that you will find in any communication we send you. This will unsubscribe you from all commercial communications to which you have previously given your consent. 

We also inform you that under the scope of application of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that we have committed a breach of data protection legislation with regard to the processing of your personal data.

07 · Security and confidentiality

Security and confidentiality

At Seedtag we are committed to the security of your information, we want your data to be protected and safe from unauthorised access or improper disclosure. To achieve this, we have implemented a series of technical and physical measures, as well as management processes, with the aim of safeguarding and guaranteeing the integrity of the information we collect from you.

In our mission to protect your data, we make every effort to ensure that only those third parties necessary to provide the services mentioned in this Policy have access to your personal information. However, you also play an important role in the security of your data, so please remember the importance of keeping your passwords secure and not sharing them with anyone else – you are the best guardian of your passwords!

However… Please remember that it is not possible to guarantee 100% security of information online and, while we strive to ensure online security, it is important to bear in mind that we cannot provide absolute protection. If you become aware of any security incident, we urge you to let us know immediately so that we can help you, advise you or put in place, if necessary, measures to minimise the impact of such an incident.

08 · Minors

Minors

If you are under 14 years of age, you will need permission from your parents, guardians or legal representatives to use the services available on the Website, who will be solely responsible for all actions you take on the Website, such as filling in the forms with your personal data and ticking, where appropriate, the boxes that accompany them. 

If you live in California and are under the age of 16, you have the right to object to the sale of your information at any time by clicking on the following link: “Object to the sale of my personal information” , or by any other means indicated in section 7. “Exercising your rights” above.

In addition, please note that we do not process or sell information from underage users (to the extent that we are aware that they are underage). However, as we cannot verify whether users are minors, it is the responsibility of parents and guardians to put in place mechanisms to prevent minors from accessing the Website and providing personal data without supervision. Seedtag shall not be liable in the event that this occurs. 

09 · Update of the Privacy Policy

Update of the Privacy Policy

We make our best efforts to keep our Privacy Policy fully updated on a monthly basis. If we make changes, please be assured that we will communicate them to you in a clear and specific manner, consistent with our relationship with you.